Murray is a 75 years old white male admitted to a skilled nu

Murray is a 75 years old white male admitted to a skilled nursing facility status post fall ( slippe… Show more Murray is a 75 years old white male admitted to a skilled nursing facility status post fall ( slipped on staircase) and suffering from multiple fractures. He is confused as a result of advanced dementia and refuses all foods provided orally. Because of overall poor intake and risk for under nutrition, a PEG tube was inserted. The goal is to promote weight increase. Data: Gender male Age: 75 years Height: 5 ft. 8in. weight ( on admission) : 177 pounds weight 1 month after admission ( at he time the PEG tube was inserted): 152 pounds Usual body weight: 177 pounds labs admission one month later normal hematocrit 49% 41% 39-49% hemoglobin 16g/dL 12.2 g/dL 14-18 g/dL albumin 4.0 g/dL 2.5 g/dL 4.0-6.0 g/dL sodium 140 mEq/L 135 mEq/L 135-145 mEq/L potassium 3.7 mEq/L 4.5 mEq/L 3.7-5.2 mEq/L Calculate the ideal body weight for Jake 2. Calculate his kilocalorie needs both on admission and after the second weight was obtained (1 month later) 3. Calculate the patient’s protein needs both on admission and after the second weight was obtained (1 month later) 4. Calculate the patients fluid needs both on admission and after the second weight was obtained (1 month later) 5. Write and enteral feeding prescription for this patient. How many kilocalories, grams of protein, and millimeters of free water does it provide? 6. What individual circumstances should be considered when recommending nutrition support? • Show less

                                                                                                                                  Order Now

Place Order